June 22, 2012

2012 All-ECAC Academic Team Announced

CENTERVILLE, Mass.--The Eastern College Athletic Conference Lacrosse League has announced its academic all-conference team for the 2012 campaign, Commissioner Rudy Keeling said.

All told, 43 ECAC student-athletes met the following criteria to maintain a minimum 3.20 cumulative grade-point average; reside at least three semesters at his current institution (first-year transfers and freshmen ineligible); be a significant contributor to his team; and participate in at least 50 percent of his team's games (33 percent of the minutes for goalies).

Air Force (2)
Pat Harrison, Jr., Operations Research, Annapolis, Md.
Michael Curran, So., Management, North Brunswick, N.J.

Bellarmine (5)
Michael Bender, So., Business Administration, Emmaus, Pa.
Ross Doan, Sr., Economics, Dublin, Ohio
Cam Gardner, So., Finance, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Trevor Timmerberg, Sr., Communication, Overland Park, Kan.
“Brick” Wipf, Sr., Biology, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Denver (6)
Drew Babb, R-So., Finance, Centennial, Colo. 
Kyle Hercher, Jr., International Business, Littleton, Colo.
Matt Kramer, So., Business, Littleton, Colo.
Eric Law, Jr., Centennial, Colo.
Henry Miketa, Sr., International Studies, Fort Collins, Colo.
Patrick Rogers, Sr., Finance, Portland, Ore.

Fairfield (5)
Charlie Cipriano, Sr. Sociology, Williston Park, N.Y.
Brendan McTague, Gr., MBA, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Greg Perraut, So., Accounting, Bethesda, Md.
Matt Rubertone, Jr., Biology, Manhasset, N.Y.
Sam Snow, Jr., Management, Bainbridge, Wash.

Hobart (5)
Peter Bolte, So., Environmental Studies, Belmont, Mass.
Ryan Korn, Jr., Biology, Fair Haven, N.J.
Ryan Munnelly, So., International Relations, Fort Salonga, N.Y.
Ethan O'Connor, Jr., Economics, Milton, Ontario, Canada
Cam Stone, So., Undeclared, Syracuse, N.Y.

Loyola Maryland (4)
Kyle Duffy, So., Business Administration & Finance, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Joe Fletcher, So., Accounting, Syracuse, N.Y.
Dylan Grimm, Sr., Business Administration & International Business, Oakton, Va.
Eric Lusby, Gr., Masters of Computer Science, Severna Park, Md.

Michigan (8)
Doug Bryant, So., Cellular & Molecular Biology, Princeton, N.J.
Jeff Chu, So., Mechanical Engineering, Berwyn, Pa.
Jeff Janer, So., Business, Novi, Mich.
J.D. Johnson, Jr., Business, Malibu, Calif.
Thomas Paras, Jr., Sport Management, Lakewood, Ohio
Willie Steenland, Jr., Economics, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sean Sutton, Jr., Neuroscience, Greenwich, Conn.
Alex Vasileff, Sr., History, Birmingham, Mich.

Ohio State (8)
Dominique Alexander, Jr., Physical Education, Baldwin, N.Y.
Eddie Bambino, Sr., Spanish, Yardley, Pa.
Tyler Frederick, So., Business Finance, Reisterstown, Md.
Kevin Mack, Jr., Physical Education, Dublin, Ohio
Logan Schuss, Jr., Physical Education, Ladner, British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Toohey, Jr., English, Lutherville, Md.
Dan Wertz, Jr., Sport and Leisure Studies, Lititz, Pa.
Trey Wilkes, Jr, Communication, Ijamsville, Md.